Resume

Selected Lighting Designs:

Carrie, The Musical Bailiwick Chicago; Chicago, Il Director-Christopher Pazdernik 2014
The Mystery of Irma Vep Peninsula Players;
Fish Creek, Wi
Director-Greg Vinkler 2014
Mill Fire Shattered Globe Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Sandy Shinner 2014
Woody Sez: The Life and Music of Woody Guthrie Milwaukee Repertory Theatre Director- Nick Corely 2014
To Master The Art Broadway in Chicago/Chicago Comercial Collective/TimeLine Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- William Brown 2013
Old Jews Telling Jokes Royal George Theatre; Royal George Cabaret: Chicago, Il Dir-Marc Bruni, Des: Jeff Croiter 2013-2014
Sunday In The Park With George Peninsula Players;
Fish Creek, Wi
Director-Greg Vinkler 2013
Mahal Bailiwick Chicago; Chicago, Il Director-Erica Weiss 2013
Creditors Remy Bumppo Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Sandy Shinner 2013
The Pajama Game The Music Theatre Company;
Highland Park, Il
Director-Jess Mcleod 2013
What A Glorious Feeling Theatre At The Center; Munster, In Director-Bill Pulinsi 2013
Fight Girl Battle World Infusion Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Mitch Golob 2013
The Nutcracker Salt Creek Ballet; Westmont, Il Choreography by : Sergey Kozadayev & Zhanna Dubrovskaya 2005-present (annual touring production)
Fugitive Songs: A Musical In Concert The Music Theatre Company;
Highland Park, Il
Director-Jess Mcleod 2012
Gutenberg! The Musical Milwaukee Repertory Theatre; Milwaukee, Wi Director-Laura Gordon 2012
Illegal Use of Hands American Blues Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Sandy Shinner 2012
The Last Smoker in America (Assistant Designer) The Westside Theatre ; NYC Dir-Andy Sandberg; Des- Jeff Croiter 2012
Love, Loss, and What I Wore Asolo Repertory Theatre; Sarasota, Fl Director-Karen Carpenter 2012
Hairspray Drury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, Il Director-Tammy Mader 2012
Pippin The Music Theatre Company;
Highland Park, Il
Director-Jessica Redish 2012
Chicago Peninsula Players;
Fish Creek, Wi
Director-Greg Vinkler 2012
Orpheus Descending Shattered Globe Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Julieanne Ehre 2012
A Wrinkle in Time First Stage Children’s Theatre; Milwaukee, Wi Director-Mark Metcalf 2012
Love, Loss, and What I Wore (Associate Design) First National Tour Dir:Karen Carpenter, Des: Jeff Croiter 2011-2012
Keep a Song in Your Soul Old Town School of Folk Music;
Chicago, Il
Director-Andrea J. Dymond 2011
The Pitmen Painters TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-BJ Jones 2011
Tree Victory Gardens  Theatre;
Chicago, Il
Director-Andrea J. Dymond 2011
Soul Samurai Infusion Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Mitch Golob 2011
Do The Hustle Writers’ Theatre
Glencoe, Il
Director- William Brown 2011
Eclipsed Northlight Theatre
Skokie, Il
Director Hallie Gordon 2011
A Few Good Men Peninsula Players;
Fish Creek, Wi
Director-Kimberly Senior 2011
To Master The Art TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-William Brown 2010
Thieves Like Us The House Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Kimberly Senior 2010
Around The World
In 80 Days
Indiana Repertory Theatre; Indianapolis, In Director-William Brown 2010
Welcome To Arroyos American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- Jaime Castaneda 2010
Blue Door Victory Gardens Theatre;
Chicago, Il
Director-Andrea J. Dymond 2010
Rhymes With Evil Infusion Theatre; Chicago, Il Director-Mitch Golob 2009
Around The World
In 80 Days
Peninsula Players;
Fish Creek, Wi
Director-Tom Mula 2009
All My Sons TimeLine Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- Kimberly Senior 2009
Of Mice And Men Steppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- Michael Thornton 2009
The Overwhelming The Next Theatre; Evanston, Il Director- Kimberly Senior 2009
Curtains Drury Lane Theatre ; Oak Brook, Il Director- William Brown 2009
Old Glory Writers’ Theatre; Glencoe, Il Director- William Brown 2009
Topdog \ Underdog American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- Derek Sanders 2009
True West American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- PJ Paparelli 2009
Well The Next Theatre; Evanston, Il Director -Damon Kiely 2008
Weekend TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director -Damon Kiely 2008
Pursued By Happiness Steppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- Tim Hopper 2008
Perfect Mendacity Steppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- David Cromer 2008
Fair Use Steppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- Meridith McDonough 2008
As You Like It Writers’ Theatre; Glencoe, Il Director- William Brown 2008
Speech and Debate American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- PJ Paparelli 2008
Macbeth Greasy Joan and Company; Chicago, Il Director- Julieanne Ehre 2008
Dolly West’s Kitchen TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Kimberly Senior 2008
The Defiant Muse Victory Gardens Theatre;
Chicago, Il
Director- Andrea J. Dymond 2007
Creole Infusion Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Mitch Golob 2007
She Stoops To Conquer Northlight Theatre; Skokie, Il Director- William Brown 2007
The Court Marshal
At Fort Devens
Victory Gardens Theatre;
Chicago, Il
Director- Andrea J. Dymond 2007
Half of Plenty American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- William Payne 2007
Sueno Greasy Joan and Company; Chicago, Il Director- Julieanne Ehre 2007
Harmless TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Ed Sobel 2007
Lilian TimeLine Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Louis Contey 2006
Another Part of the Forest Writers’ Theatre; Glencoe, Il Director- William Brown 2006
Helen The Next Theatre; Evanston, Il Director- Andrea J. Dymond 2006
The Last Supper Infusion Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Mitch Golob 2006
Heritage American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- Ed Sobel 2006
If You Could Make
Your Heart Beat Backwards
Steppenwolf Theatre ; Chicago, Il Director- Kimberly Senior 2006
The Chalk Garden Northlight Theatre; Skokie, Il Director- William Brown 2006
Guantanamo: Honor Bound To Defend Freedom TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-Nick Bowling 2006
Dessa Rose Apple Tree Theatre; Highland Park, Il Director- Mark Lococo 2005
A Man For All Seasons TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director- Ed Sobel 2005
Orpheus Descending American Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director -Damon Kiely 2005
Breakfast, Lunch,
And Dinner
Teatro Vista; Chicago, Il Director-Sandra Marquez 2005
Death of a Salesman The Hypocrites; Chicago, Il Director- Sean Graney 2005
Do I Hear a Waltz? Theatre At The Center; Munster, In Director-Bill Pulinsi 2005
Martin Furey’s Shot TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-Anna Bahow 2005
Jolson and Company Theatre At The Center; Munster, In Director David Perkovich 2005
Shoes Victory Gardens Theatre;
Chicago, Il
Director- Andrea J. Dymond 2005
This Happy Breed TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-Nick Bowling 2004
Loves Labors Lost Loyola University Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Ann Shanahan 2004
Les Liasons Dangereuses Loyola University Theatre; Chicago, Il Director- Jonathan Wilson 2004
Seagull Writers’ Theatre; Glencoe, Il Director-Michael Halberstam 2004
The Doctors Dilemma Writers’ Theatre; Glencoe, Il Director-Michael Halberstam 2004
It’s All True TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-Louis Contey 2004
Paragon Springs TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-William Brown 2004
Awake and Sing! TimeLine Theatre Company; Chicago, Il Director-Louis Contey 2003

Teaching Credits

Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, Il; 2004-2005 Visiting lecturer in Lighting Design. Duties included teaching basic stage lighting, ( concept, light plot, and paperwork techniques), as well as mentoring and supervising student designers in the studio and mainstage theatres.

Hinsdale Central High-School Drama, Hinsdale, Il; 2002-present. Duties include teaching students theatrical design and production techniques including sound, properties, stage management, stage lighting, scenic construction and scenic painting. Students are introduced to the basics of stage design and occasionally serve as designers or design assistants on school productions.

Awards And Honors:

2009 Nominee Michael  Maggio Emerging  Designer Award

2008 Joseph Jefferson Nomination, (non equity) Best Lighting Design for SUENO

2006 After Dark Award Best Overall Design For ORPHEUS DESCENDING

2006 Joseph Jefferson Nomination , (non equity), Best Lighting Design for THE GARDENS OF FRAU HESS

2005 Joseph Jefferson Nomination , (non equity), Best Lighting Design for IT’S ALL TRUE

2004 Joseph Jefferson Nomination (non equity), Best Lighting Design for PARAGON SPRINGS

2004 After Dark Award Best Overall Design For PARAGON SPRINGS

2003 Joseph Jefferson Nomination (non equity) Best Lighting Design for AWAKE AND SING!

 

Affiliations:

Member: United Scenic Artists, Local 829; June 2005-present

Associate Artist Of TimeLine Theatre Company ; June 2005-present

 

Education:

B.A., with honors, DePaul University

 

Related Skills:

Lightwright; CAD (Vector works) and Hand-Drafting; Model Building; Rendering; Programming (ETC, Strand, Colortran); MS OFFICE; Mac os10; can read sheet music; cpr and aed certified.

References:

William Brown
Freelance Director
773-857-5447
wbrowno@comcast.net

Kimberly Senior
Freelance Director
312-636-9763
Kimberly.senior@gmail.com

Andrea J. Dymond
Freelance Director
312-848-9554
ajdymond@gmail.com

PJ Paparelli
Artistic Director-American Theatre Company
773-929-5009
pjpaparelli@atcweb.org

Michael Halberstam
Artistic Director-Writers’ Theatre
847-242-6009
mhalberstam@writerstheatre.org

P.J. Powers
Artistic Director-TimeLine Theatre
773-281-8463
pj@timelinetheatre.com